Privacy and Cookie Policy

By using this web site you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in the terms and conditions of use.

IOMWEBDESIGN (we, us, our, our business) is committed to protecting your privacy online. This privacy policy informs you what personal information we collect and the purposes for which it uses this information. This policy is regularly reviewed and may change from time to time. We suggest you regularly review this policy to keep pace with changes.

Our website contains links to other websites. Where these are owned and operated by third parties, we do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or data supplied of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. Third party websites will usually have their own privacy policies, including in relation to cookies (see below) which you should review to satisfy yourself of their terms as they will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting them.

 

Disclosure

We will not disclose your information under any circumstances.

The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information.

We will from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your personal identity, for example we may ask you to complete online polls. We use this information for editorial purposes, and occasionally for other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information.

We process personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service and providing you with information about products and services on offer.

We will record and monitor your use of our (this) website for internal purposes which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports.

We may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events, products or services, provided by our business.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of our websites, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on any of them, we may use your personal information to stop such behavior.

You may contact us at any time if you wish that we cease using your personal information.

There are links on our websites to third party web sites which IOMWEBDESIGN has no control over. We accept no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites. Data transmission over the Internet is never totally secure and whilst we try to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and therefore, you do so at your own risk.

 

Cookies and other Tracking Devices

Cookies are small data files that store information that are sent to and stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit our website(s).

Cookies are primarily used to remember passwords, user names and preferences helping you to avoid the need to re-enter the data.

When using your web browser information relating to your computer such as the following will be collected and stored in a log file on databases which we control: Browser Type & Version, IP Address, Operating System, Local Time and Date (note: this list is not exhaustive, however non of the information collected can be used to identify specific individuals).

The information collected is only used to conduct:

  • Website and system administration
  • Research and development
  • Anonymous user analysis

Information supplied via this website will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party.

Below we outline the cookies used on this website:

Google Analytics: These types of cookies are used to monitor how people use our website(s) and how they found us. These cookies don’t track any personal information and are used to analyse and improve the performance of our website. The service used on our website is Google Analytics. If you wish to optout then please use the link below.


1and1 Analytics: In addition to Google analytics we also use a third party analytics provider called 1and1. We do so in order to enhance our understanding of how people find and use our website(s) – this ultimately leads to improvements for our visitors and clients. Our use of 1and1 web statistics is to analyse the use of our website. 1and1 Internet generates statistics and other information about our website use by means of cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about use of the website. 1and1 Internet will store this information. 1and1 Internet privacy policy can be seen at 1and1 Privacy Policy.

Managing your Cookies

In most cases your device will be configured to accept cookies from the internet; however your browser program will offer the facility to change your cookie preferences. To find out how to change your browser’s settings please select from the following options:

PC / MAC Browsers


Mobile Devises

Please be aware that if you decide to limit or stop cookies, this may affect the extent to which certain web sites will function on your device.

Third Party Cookies:

In addition to those cookies stored on servers with which we control, you should be aware that third party websites (for which we have no control, ownership or responsibility for) will have their own specific Privacy / Cookie policies. You can find information relating to Social Media websites via the following links.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

How will I be informed if your policy changes: Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where we consider it appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Do cookies mean I could get cold calls or junk mail: We never use the data gathered through cookies to contact you via post or phone.

Can cookies pass on my personal information to others: Absolutely not, we do not pass any information on to Third Party companies unless we have your express permission.

For more information about our cookie policy or if you have any questions please contact us info@iomwebdesign.im or call 07624 306191. Additionally; you have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access the information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. If you wish to make an application to access this information please contact us at:

 

IOM Web Design

3 Pickard Close

Castletown

Isle of Man

IM91BB

Isle of Man Business Number 021296B – View Government Entry Here

Application requests are charged at £10.00. We will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.


View our Facebook Page Here - IOM Web Design - A Professional Web Design AgencyView our LinkedIn Business Profile Page - IOM Web Design - A Professional Web Design Agency for the Isle of ManView our Twitter Posts - IOM Web Design - A Professional Isle of Man Web Design Agency Based in the Isle of ManView our videos on our Youtube Channel - IOM Web Design - An Isle of Man based web design agency